San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Pennisetum massaicum
 
Pennisetum massaicum - Red Bunny Tails Fountain Grass
   
Image of Pennisetum massaicum
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Africa, East (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [P. messiacum, Hort., Cenchrus massaicus]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Pennisetum massaicum (Red Bunny Tails Fountain Grass) - A well-behaved and very attractive evergreen (in mild climates) fountain grass that reaches to 18 to 24 inches tall by as wide with narrow mid green leaves that arch over gracefully and in late spring and summer arise the 2 foot tall flower stalks with tight, but fat, spikes of flowers, that are at first red and age to a nice tan, held above the foliage. Plant in full sun to light shade and give occasional to regular irrigation. Evergreen in mild climates and cold hardy but deciduous down to around 5 F (USDA 7) and tolerant of near coastal conditions. A very nice grass plant with flowers that dance about the foliage similar to the plant sold as Pennisetum spathiolatum, but with slightly shorter stems bearing heavier and redder flower clusters that, as John Greenlee says, are "just begging to be touched". This grass comes south Africa north through eastern tropical African north to Somalia where it grows in open savannas. It was first described from plants collected in Kenya by the Austrian born botanist Otto Spath, who later became director of the herbarium at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew and was awarded the Linnean Medal in 1927. This plant is often erroneously listed (by some good sources) as Pennisetum messiacum but this spelling is incorrect.Though not yet listed as such in all nomenclatural databases, recent treatment of the genus Pennisetum has all species included in the genus Cenchrus with Pennisetum massaicum now called Cenchrus massaicus. Until such time as these new names become recognized in the horticultural trades, we have decided to continue to list this plant as Pennisetum massaicum.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Pennisetum massaicum.
 
  [MORE INFO]