San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Agapanthus 'Midnight'
 
Agapanthus 'Midnight' - Dark Blue Agapanthus

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Agapanthus 'Midnight'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Amaryllidaceae (Onions)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Dark Blue
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [A. 'Stormcloud., Hort.]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agapanthus Midnight' (Dark Blue Agapanthus) - This agapanthus produces luxurious green foliage. In spring appear umbels of deep blue flowers that rise just above the foliage. Plant in full sun or part shade, with moderate water. Hardy to 20-25 degrees F. This plant was sent to us by a micropropagation lab as 'Storm Cloud', a plant it does not even closely resemble. We do not know if this plant is the result of a mutation in the lab or just a mix-up with another cultivar, but our supplier insisted that it was what they have as 'Storm Cloud'. We suspect that many plants now in cultivation sold as 'Storm Cloud' are actually this clone, but since we have grown the original 'Storm Cloud' since it was first release and still have stock of it, we renamed these imposters 'Midnight' to keep then straight from the original. The true 'Storm Cloud' that was introduced by Saratoga Horticultural Foundation in 1993 is a bigger plant with purple staining near the base of longer leaves and has large heads of flowers on stalks that rise 3 feet or more above the ground, twice what this one does, and the flowers appear later in summer. 'Midnight' is a very nice agapanthus with clean foliage that blooms early in the season with dark flowers on short stems. For more information see our listing on the real Agapanthus 'Storm CloudThe information about Agapanthus 'Midnight' displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]