San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Sansevieria hallii
 
Sansevieria hallii - Baseball Bat
   
Image of Sansevieria hallii
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Asparagaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: Africa, East (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Dracaena hallii, S. 'Baseball Bat']
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Sansevieria hallii (Baseball Bat) - A slow growing very attractive Sansevieria with few stout blue-gray thick leaves that are nearly cylindrical, which gives the species the common name of Baseball Bat. The flowers occasionally seen on older plants are long violet-pink tubed with white flaring petals in a tight upright capitate cluster on a very short stem near ground level. Plant in bright light in a well-drained soil and protect from cold and winter moisture. It is noted as more cold tolerant than many tropical Sansevieria but like most Sansevieria still dislikes cold wet soil. This attractive and interesting Sansevieria is a great sculptural plant for a bright indoor location or under an eave in near frost free climate. This plant comes from Mozambique, Zimbabwe and northern Limpopo in South Africa where it grows it the shade of trees and shrubs on rock outcroppings from 500 to 2,000 feet in elevation. The name for the genus was originally Sanseverinia as named by the Italian botanist Vincenzo Petagna in honor of his patron, Pietro Antonio Sanseverino, the Count of Chiaromonte (1724-1771), but the name was altered for unknown reasons by the Swedish naturalist Carl Peter Thunberg, possibly influenced by the name of Raimondo di Sangro (17101771), prince of San Severo in Italy. Juan Chahinian, author of The Splendid Sansevieria first described this plant in 1996 in The Sansevieria Journal to honor the British horticulturalist Harry Hall, who lived many years in South Africa. Hall was an avid collector of succulent plants, worked at Kew Gardens and later was the horticulturist at Kirstenbosch Botanical Garden and was the first to find this species in 1957 in East Zimbabwe. Long placed in the Agavaceae, the Dracaenaceae and by some in the Ruscaceae families, Sansevieria was most recently placed in the subfamily Nolinoideae within the Asparagaceae family. Molecular phylogenetic studies have persuaded some to include Sansevieria in the genus Dracaena, which would make this plants name Dracaena hallii. Because of considerable disagreement over this change, the long standing use of its old name, and so not to cause our own and customer confusion, we continue to list this plant as a Sansevieria.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Sansevieria hallii.
 
  [MORE INFO]