San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Gasteria croucheri 'Cynthia Giddy'
 
Gasteria croucheri 'Cynthia Giddy' - c
   
Image of Gasteria croucheri 'Cynthia Giddy'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Aloe croucheri]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Gasteria croucheri 'Cynthia Giddy' - Cynthia's Natal Gasteria - A large form of Gasteria croucheri to 18 inches tall by 2 feet+ wide with fairly rigid thick dark green 1 foot long leaves that tapper towards the tips and have light spotting. In late summer into a several foot long inflorescence emerges upward then curves over extending the 1 inch long dangling pink in mass in a long sideways panicle. The flowers are tubular with a swollen pink base lightning toward greenish white at the slightly flaring petal tips. Can grow in cool coastal full sun where foliage turns reddish but best in part sun to light shade in a well-drained soil and irrigated only occasionally late spring to fall. Hardy to at least 25 F. An easy to grow plant and showy blooming plant that is a great addition to the shade succulent garden in the ground or in a large pot. This species has a wide distribution from the subtropical Eastern Cape to central KwaZulu-Natal in South Africa where it can be found growing along cliffs and rocky outcropings. Though the climate in its native habitat is hot and humid in summer and without frost in the winter, it has performed well in California's mediterranean climate, tolerating cold temperatures down below 25 F. The name for the genus comes from the Greek word 'gaster' meaning "stomach", in reference to the swollen shape of the base of the flower and the specific epithet honors J. Crocher, a succulent plant specialist who was the first head gardener at Kew. The plant was first collected and introduced into cultivation by Thomas Cooper in 1860 but not named by Joseph until 1880 after first described it as Aloe (Gasteria) croucheri in Curtis's Botanical Journal where he called it Mr. Crocher's Gasteria and wrote: "This, the handsomest Gasteria of the kind that has hitherto flowered at Kew, is named after the intelligent foreman of the propagating department, Mr Croucher, under whose care the succulent plants of the Royal Garden are placed, and to whose zeal and special love for this class of plant the collection owes much of its value and interest."  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Gasteria croucheri 'Cynthia Giddy'.
 
  [MORE INFO]