San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Puckia 'SMG Seedlings'
 
Puckia 'SMG Seedlings'

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Bromeliaceae (Bromeliads)
Origin: Garden Origin
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [x Dyckipu ]
Parentage: (Puya coerulea x Dyckia sp.)
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
x Puckia SMG Seedlings - A rosette forming terrestrial bromeliad to at least 1-2 foot tall and as wide with durable leaves of various colors from green to gray and red with the leaf margins well-armed with sharp teeth. This is a group of seedlings that resulted from open pollination of our stock plants of Puya coerulea var. coerulea. Instead of the producing the startling silver foliage of the known seed parent, these seedling progeny have a range of colors from greenish-silver to silver and red. Quite an interesting group of seedlings to those who have observed them in the field. Likely since Puya and Dyckia are terrestrial bromeliads with similar cultural requirements, these plants will likely be best grown in full sun with little irrigation required and should prove hardy to at least around 25 F. Another novel name for this bigeneric cross is x Dyckipu but presumably this would have a Dyckia as the seed parent.  The information provided on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery's library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations in our nursery of crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Puckia 'SMG Seedlings'.
 
  [MORE INFO]