San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Liriope muscari 'Peedee Gold Ingot'
 
Liriope muscari 'Peedee Gold Ingot' - Golden Turf Lily
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Liliaceae (Lilies)
Origin: Asia, East (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Violet
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [L. 'Pee Gee Ogon', 'Peedee Ingot', 'Peede Ingot']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Liriope muscari 'Peedee Ingot' (Golden Lily Turf) - Grasslike evergreen clumps to 12 to 18 inches tall by about 2 feet wide with narrow leathery bright golden foliage year round if grown in full sun but fades to chartreuse later in summer when grown in shade. Bell-shaped violet flowers on 1 foot tall spikes in late summer. It does great in coastal full cool sun or shade with regular to occasional watering - is a pretty drought tolerant plant when grown in shade where it gets by on infrequent irrigation. Hardy to below 0 F and recommended down to USDA Zone 5. A great plant to brighten up a dark spots in shade or for contrast against darker foliage plants. This species is an understory plant found in forests of China, Japan, and Korea at elevations between 330 and 4,600 feet. The name for the genus comes from Greek mythology as Liriope was a Naiad Nymph loved by the River-god Kephisos (Cephisus) with the name coming from 'leirion', another Greek name for the Narcissus flower or a flower related to Narcissus. Liriope was also the mother of the boy Narkissos, who was transformed into his self-named flower and became the root of the word narcissistic. The specific epithet references the resemblance of the plant to those in the genus Muscari. The common name Lily Turf (or Lilyturf) is most often used but occasionally the name Monkey Grass is also seen. This beautiful golden foliage plant has long been has been prized for its consistent golden-yellow foliage and originated from perennial grower Ursula Sayre-Herz at her Coastal Gardens and Nursery near Myrtle Beach South Carolina. We received this plant simply as 'Peedee Ingot', with the name referencing one of the historical spellings for the Pee Dee River, also known as the Great Pee Dee River, which flows from the Appalachian Mountains in North Carolina south through South Carolina where it joins several other rivers at Winyah Bay near Georgetown South Carolina. In colonial times the name for the river was spelled Pedee or Peedee after the American Indian tribe that inhabited this area. The name most often listed for this plant is 'Pee Dee Gold Ingot', which given the current spelling of the name would seem correct, but some note that this was not as Ms Herz originally intended, however it is spelled this way in the International Liriope and Ophiopogon Cultivar Register, so we use the name as listed there. In BIOH: Biographies in Ornamental Horticulture author Laurence C. Hatch also notes that this was how the plant was first described. We thank John Greenlee for introducing us to this great plant in 2011 and after 5 years of building stock from one plant we were finally able to put up a crop for 2016 - great plants like this are worth the effort!  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Liriope muscari 'Peedee Gold Ingot'.