San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agonis flexuosa 'Burgundy'
 
Agonis flexuosa 'Burgundy' - Burgundy Peppermint Willow
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtles)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [A. flexuosa 'Westland’s Burgandii']
Height: 15-25 feet
Width: 10-15 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30° F
Agonis flexuosa 'Burgundy' (Burgundy Peppermint Willow) - A selection of the West Australian willow myrtle that is often listed as a dwarf form but older plants in Australia are noted as reaching to better than 25 feet tall by around 15 feet wide with the graceful weeping habit and aromatic leaves typical of the species except with this selection new that foliage has a strong burgundy color. Older foliage eventually fades to green but not before new red flushes are produced and in mid-spring appear the small white flowers at the branch tips. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil with regular to occasional watering - moderately drought tolerant along the coast once established but is more lush with occasional deep irrigation. Frost hardiness, although not well documented, seems to be similar to the species with some tip damage possible below 28° F and stem damage at temperatures between 20-25° F. It has been increasingly hard to get the dark cultivars of Agonis flexuosa such as 'Jervis Bay Afterdark', 'Jedda's Dream' and 'Aftershock' and most who have planted them have also noted how open and sparse they can get. This plant is faster growing and more reliable than these other darker cultivars and since it responds well to pruning, it can be pruned or sheared to promote the showy new growth and can even be used as a large hedge. There are several interpretations for how the name Agonis is derived. One interpretation is that the genus is named from the Greek word 'agonos' which is a combination of 'a' for "not" and 'gonia' for "angle" meaning "without angles" in reference to soft drooping branches of some species while others believe it is from the Greek word 'agon' meaning "a gathering" or "a cluster" in reference to the arrangement of the fruit. The specific epithet comes from the Latin word 'flexuos' meaning "bending" or "curvy" in reference to the way the branches arch gracefully.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in the San Marcos Growers library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in our nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we may have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Agonis flexuosa 'Burgundy'.
 
  [MORE INFO]