San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Leucospermum 'Brandi Dela Cruz'
 
Leucospermum 'Brandi Dela Cruz' - Brandi Sky-rocket Pincushion
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Leucospermum 'Brandi']
Parentage: (Leucospermum reflexum x Ls. Lineare)
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Leucospermum 'Brandi Dela Cruz' (Brandi Sky-rocket Pincushion) - An evergreen shrub that will grow upwards of 7 feet tall but can be maintained at 4 to 5 feet tall by as wide if stems are cut for floral arrangements. It has upright stems holding lance-shaped 2 inch long gray leaves tipped with soft teeth and crowned from December through April (flowering time in Hawaii) with beautiful bright orange pincushion flowers that are 5 inches wide and held on 30 inch stems. This plant is new to cultivation in California in 2015 but based on what is known about its parentage, standard cultural practices used on other pincushions should apply; we recommend planting in full sun in a well-drained soil with only occasional irrigation once established and mulched to keep the soil cool and retain moisture. It should prove drought tolerant once established and cold hardy to about 25 degrees F. A general preference of this group for acidic soils may justify amending the soil or the application of soil sulfur. Fertilizers should be time release and very low in phosphorus but contain the trace elements Iron, Magnesium, Zinc, Manganese and Copper. This dramatic-looking plant should make a dramatic focal point in the gardens and the flowers, with 30 inch stems, would be great in arrangements with a vase life of up to 20 days. The influence of the one parent, Leucospermum reflexum, a plant commonly called the Rocket Pincushion or Sky-rocket Pincushion, can be seen with the way the flower styles broaden, however they do not fully reflex back down as they do with this species, likely due to the influence of the other parent, Leucospermum lineare, which is called the Needle-leafed Pincussion for its narrow leaves, a trait that this hybrid does not inherit. The name for the genus comes from the Greek word 'leukos' meaning "white" and and 'sperma' meaning "seed" in reference to the white fleshy skin, called a elaiosome, that covers the seeds. 'Brandi Dela Cruz' is an introduction of Agricultural Research Center, University of Hawaii in Kula (Maui), Hawaii. Our plants from Ball Horticulture as part of their Royal Hawaiian Series. It is sometimes marketed under the shortened name 'Brandi'. Images of this plant were taken at Ball Horticultures display for the 2015 California Plant Trials.  The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Leucospermum 'Brandi Dela Cruz'.
 
  [MORE INFO]