San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Watsonia borbonica 'Raspberry Delight'
 
Watsonia borbonica 'Raspberry Delight' - Rose Bugle Lily

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Watsonia borbonica 'Raspberry Delight'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb/Tuber/Rhizome etc.
Family: Iridaceae (Irises)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Flower Color: Rose
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Watsonia pyramidata]
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Watsonia borbonica 'Raspberry Delight' (Rose Bugle Lily) - A deciduous winter growing plant with sword-like 2 1/2 ft long bright green pliable foliage and 4-5 feet tall showy wands of bright fuchsia pink flowers with a darker throat. Watsonia are showy plants in the Iris Family and are closely related to Gladiolus. Although often considered bulbs, they technically produce a corm and not a true bulb. Plant in a sunny location in early fall for late spring flowers. Little or no summer irrigation is required and plants situated in heavy soils will likely rot if given regular summer moisture. Dig and divide every 2-3 years for added vigor. Watsonia are attractive to bees and are good for the vase if cut ends are burnt soon after picking. Watsonia borbonica is a species restricted to the High Veld in the extreme south-western corner of the Cape Province of South Africa, where it grows on rocky well drained slopes or sandy soils. Most commercially named hybrids of Watsonia are selections of this winter-growing summer-dormant Watsonia, which is often called by the illegitimate name Watsonia pyramidalis. This name comes from its first being described in 1786 by the French naturalist Jean-Baptiste Lamarck as a Gladiolus pyramidalis, based on an unrecorded specimen with the valid name assigned to the plant having its origin in a name given two years later, Lomenia borbonica, by the Abbe Pierre Andre Pourret, who mistakenly thought it to have been collected on the Ile de Boubon (now called Reunion Island). The name for the genus honors Sir William Watson, an 18th-century British botanist. According to the California Bulb Company, where we get our Watsonia, this is an old tried and true cultivar that replaced the very similar colored cultivar 'Flamboyant', which we have grown in the past. This plant is new to us for 2016 but we have high hopes for it. Pictures courtesy of the Easy To Grow BulbsThe information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Watsonia borbonica 'Raspberry Delight'.
 
  [MORE INFO]