San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave macroacantha 'Blue Ribbon'
 
Agave macroacantha 'Blue Ribbon' - Small Black-spined Agave
   
Image of Agave macroacantha 'Blue Ribbon'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Flower Color: Green
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. flavescens ssp. macroacantha]
Height: 1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave macroacantha 'Blue Ribbon' (Variegated Black-spined Agave) - This is a really nice variegated form of an already very distinctive small to medium-sized agave. It forms dense clumps that grow to 1-2 feet tall and eventually as wide as 5 feet composed of 10 to 12 inch wide rosettes. The rosettes have smokey blue leaves with creamy white margins and tipped with a nearly black tip spine with the leaves evenly spaced and radiating straight out from the center of the plant. Plant in well-drained soil in full sun (Light shade or eastern exposure in hot low desert areas). Little irrigation is necessary in coastal gardens but should be given occasionally in warmer inland situations. Hardy to 20 to 25 F. A nice and interesting garden plant and can also make a stunning container potted specimen. The origin of this plant is unclear but it is possible that it was first imported from Thailand under the name Agave macroacantha marginata and it circulated in Agave collector circles under various names until 2007 when it was given the cultivar name 'Blue Ribbon' by Tony Avent of Plant Delights Nursery. The species is native to barren rocky ground in the Mexican state of Oaxaca and near Tehuacan in Puebla. We thank Tony Krock for originally giving us this plant in 2010 as Agave macroacantha 'Variegated'.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Agave macroacantha 'Blue Ribbon'.
 
  [MORE INFO]