San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave 'Red Margin'
 
Agave 'Red Margin' - Jose's Blue Glow
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. 'Jose's Blue Glow', A. 'Blue Glow de Jose']
Parentage: (A. attenuata x A. ocahui)
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave 'Red Margin' (Jose’s Blue Glow) - A beautiful smaller Agave with solitary rosettes slowly growing to 2 feet tall and 3 feet across with 18 inch long by 1-1 1/2 inch wide blue-green leaves that have red margins that have very tiny soft spines near the leaf base and a stout short red terminal spine. Plant in full to part sun. Little irrigation required. This plant is hardy to at least 20° F. A great plant in containers or in groups. This plant is very similar to Agave 'Blue Glow’, but has leaves that are slightly greener, broader and not as thick with a habit that is slightly more lax with age so that the older leaves lay more horizontal while those of 'Blue Glow' remain more upwardly inclined. The margins, while still red with a hint of yellow along the inner edge, are nearly devoid of any teeth while 'Blue Glow’ has small teeth along the lower leaf margins. The parentage of this plant is likely the same as 'Blue Glow', which is thought to be a cross between Agave attenuata and A. ocahui, though the first plant we received had a Huntington Botanic Garden tag indicating it was a cross between Agave attenuata crossed and our California native, Agave shawii, but clearly this was not correct. There were several similar hybrids, some associated with legendary succulent breeder Ed Hummel and this plant does also very much resemble one such plant thought to be a Hummel hybrid called Agave 'Red Margin'. It is so similar that we recently have been convinced that it is the same and we have changed our listing from Agave 'Blue Glow de Jose' to this name. We first received this plant in 2005 from the Huntington Botanic Gardens tagged Agave 'Blue Glow' HBG 89058 with the note that received it from Serra Gardens (then in Malibu in 1997) with the listed synonym Agave 'Jose'. This was thought to be a reference to Jose Pfaffer, who was once an employee of Tropic World Nursery, the legendary nursery in Escondido established by the late Paul Hutchison. To distinguish this plant from the widely popular Agave 'Blue Glow' introduced by Rancho Soledad Nursery and that we continue to grow, we renamed this plant Agave ‘Jose’s Blue Glow’ and later, to keep in in alphabetical order next to its cousin, as 'Blue Glow de Jose'. Jeff Moore and Jeremy Spath have a forthcoming excellent book titled Agaves: Species, Cultivars & Hybrids and in this book it lists these plants as synonyms. We have decided to list our plants as they do, by now calling it Agave 'Red Margin'.  The information provided on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery's library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations in our nursery of crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Agave 'Red Margin'.
 
  [MORE INFO]