San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Sansevieria 'Alice'
 
Sansevieria 'Alice'
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Asparagaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: Ethiopia (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Cream
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Dracaena cv.]
Parentage: (S. trifasciata x S. ehrenbergii)
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Sanseieria 'Alice' - A tall robust succulent plant to 3 to 4 feet tall with a tight clump of many vertically inclined dark green leaves with lighter gray-green zig-zag horizontal bands. We have not seen this cultivar flower. Will tolerate low light levels but grows best and flowers if given bright light and even tolerates full sun. Hardy to 30-32 F. Water sparingly and not at all as temperatures dip in winter, particularly if growing outdoors - can tolerate going months between watering and if grown outdoors in California does need to be kept under an eave or some other protection from winter rainfall and cold. A nice large container plant for interior or exterior use that needs little care. This plant is a hybrid between the more common Mother-in-law's tongue, Sansevieria trifasciata, which has upright flat sword-like leaves and the more rounded leafed Sansevieria ehrenbergii, which typically holds its mature leaves in a stacked fan shaped cluster. Our original plant came from the collection of Sansevieria collector Alice Waidhofer. The name for the genus was originally Sanseverinia as named by the Italian botanist Vincenzo Petagna in honor of his patron, Pietro Antonio Sanseverino, the Count of Chiaromonte (1724-1771), but the name was altered for unknown reasons by the Swedish naturalist Carl Peter Thunberg, possibly influenced by the name of Raimondo di Sangro (17101771), prince of San Severo in Italy. The spellings "Sanseveria" and "Sanseviera" are also commonly seen. These plants are also sometimes commonly called Snakeplants.  The information provided on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery's library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations in our nursery of crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Sansevieria 'Alice'.
 
  [MORE INFO]