San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Adenanthos 'Silver Haze'
 
Adenanthos 'Silver Haze' - Silver Haze Woollybush
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Adenanthos UCSC 98.7]
Parentage: (Adenanthos x cunninghamii selection?)
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Adenanthos 'Silver Haze' (Silver Haze Woollybush) - A large upright growing shrub to 6 feet tall and nearly as wide, but can be kept narrower by pinching. It has beautiful silvery foliage and small red flowers in spring. It looks similar to the form of Adenanthos x cunninghamii that we grow but is upright growing and is denser and hardier than Adenanthos sericeus. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and give very little to occasional irrigation. Hardy to at least 28F but ultimate hardiness has not been tested. Avoid fertilizers with Phosphorus. This should prove to be a good specimen plant or for use as an informal hedge that is good for attracting hummingbirds and other wildlife with foliage useful in cut flower arrangements. This plant was first brought accessioned by the UC Santa Cruz Arboretum in 1998 (as UCSC#98.7) and is growing in their Rock Garden. It was selected as a 2015 UCSC Koala Blooms Australian Plant Introduction.  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted on this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in the nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Adenanthos 'Silver Haze'.
 
  [MORE INFO]