San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe mitriformis
 
Aloe mitriformis - Mitre Aloe
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Salmon
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [A. distans cv., Hort.]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Aloe mitriformis (Mitre Aloe) - A moderately fast growing sprawling aloe with thick long ground creeping branching stems to 6 feet long that have upturned rosettes of thick fleshy light blue-green colored wedge shaped 6 inch long leaves that have soft white teeth that darken to yellow and then brown as they age. In summer months appear the salmon-red flowers in capitate heads on a branched inflorescence that rises 2 feet above the leaves. This plant is more robust than the plant we continue to list as Aloe distans, though both are now considered subspecies of Aloe mitriformis (and some synonymize these with Aloe perfoliata).

Plant in full sun to light shade. Best in cooler coastal climates where it requires little or only occasional irrigation. This plant is drought tolerant and fire-retardant and frost hardy to the low 20's F. An unusual ground cover succulent that will sprawl over open ground and dangle pendulously over a rock edge.

This plant is native to the Western Cape region and Cape of Good Hope in South Africa where is grows on flat rocky sandstone. The specific epithet means "like a mitre" in reference to the shape of the rosettes, particularly when drought stress that resemble a mitre or bishop's cap.  The information about Aloe mitriformis displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]