San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe 'Flaming Conundrum’
 
Aloe 'Flaming Conundrum’
   
Image of Aloe 'Flaming Conundrum’
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red & Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter
Synonyms: [A. marlothii x chabaudii, Hort.]
Parentage: (Aloe marlothii hybrid)
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Aloe 'Flaming Conundrum' - A heavy bodied medium sized aloe to 3 feet tall with 2 foot long upcurved lanceolate leaves narrowing to a slender tip and dotted on both surfaces with sharp red tubercules and with red teeth along the margins. In winter appear the 3 foot tall inflorescences rising above the leaves that can be solitary or few branched and hold dark red-orange buds that open as light orange flowers aging to yellow from the bottom of the inflorescence up to show off an attractive bicolored display. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil. Requires little to no supplemental irrigation in coastal California gardens. Has proven hardy to 25° F and will possibly be a bit hardier still. This attractive aloe was grown at the nursery from seed received from Brian Kemble at the Ruth Bancroft garden in May 2007. When we received this seed it was thought to be from a cross between Aloe marlothii and Aloe chabaudii. As plants grew on and flowered in our stock corral we noted it to be a very attractive plant with broad gray green leaves with many prickly tubercules similar to Aloe marlothii. Though lower growing than typical Aloe marlothii, it lacked any characteristics that might indicate it had any Aloe chabaudii parentage. We discussed this with Brian Kemble and circulated pictures to others and decided that if in fact we presume that the seed parent was correctly identified as Aloe marlothii, the best guess is that the other pollen parent is more likely Aloe aculeata or perhaps Aloe petricola. Given that we don't know the actual parentage of it we have dubbed this very showy plant as Aloe 'Flaming Conundrum' to recognize it for its beautiful yellow and red flame-like flowers and acknowledge the mystery about its parentage.  The information presented on this page is based on research that we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens we have visited, as well how it performs in our nursery crops out in the field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information that would aid others in growing Aloe 'Flaming Conundrum’.
 
  [MORE INFO]