San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Cistus ladanifer
 
Cistus ladanifer - Crimson-Spot Rockrose
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Cistaceae (Rock-roses)
Origin: Europe, Southern (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Cistus maculatus, C. ladaniferus]
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Cistus ladanifer (Crimson-Spot Rockrose) - Vigorous dense upright shrub reaching 5 to 6 feet tall and slightly narrower than wide with sticky slender lance-shaped dark green leaves that are grayish on the undersides and fragrant in the heat of summer. This species holds the largest flowers of the genus and is considered by some the most beautiful. Each flower is solitary but measures 3 to 4 inches in diameter with bright white petals with a bold red spot at the base, which gives rise to the common name. The cultivar 'Blanche' is a cultivar of this species but does not have this red blotch. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate infrequently to not at all. It is hardy to about 20 degrees F. A good tough drought tolerant plant for a dry garden or a seaside garden and as with other Rockroses it is resistant to deer predation. This plant is indigenous to Spain, Portugal and north-west Africa but was cultivated throughout the Mediterranean region for the fragrant resin known as gum labdanum ( ladanum) or vegetable ambergris that was used in perfumes and as a fixative. For this reason another common name for this plant is Gum Rockrose. The specific epithet 'ladanifer' given to this plant by Linnaeus literally means "bearing of ladanum". The name Cistus is from the Greek word 'kistos' which was the name originally used to describe the plant in ancient Greece.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Cistus ladanifer.
 
  [MORE INFO]