San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe 'Red Bird'
 
Aloe 'Red Bird'
   
Image of Aloe 'Red Bird'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Fall/Winter
Synonyms: [Aloe 'Red Birds and Bees']
Parentage: Aloe arborescens x thraskii?)
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aloe 'Red Bird' A large shrubby succulent likely to get to 6 feet tall or more by as wide with thick gray-green recurved leaves. In mid-winter appear the stout few branching inflorescences with tight terminal spikes of narrow dark orange-red buds that open a salmon-red color from the bottom of the spike up.

Plant in full sun to light shade. Based on its parentage this plant should prove to be both drought tolerant and hardy to moderate cold we have only tested it to 27 F, but likely can go at least a few degrees colder. This is a selection made at our nursery in 2014 from seedlings grown from seed provided to us in March 2007 by Brian Kemble of the Ruth Bancroft Botanic Garden. The seed parent of this open pollinated hybrid was Aloe arborescens and its pollen parent is speculated to be Aloe thraskii. We also selected a second seedling that has thicker and shorter inflorescences of flowers that have dark orange buds and open to reveal yellow orange flowers that we call < href="plantdisplay.asp?plant_id=3284" target="blank">'Birds and Bees'. 

This information about Aloe 'Red Bird' displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.

 
  [MORE INFO]