San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe 'Dwarf White'
 
Aloe 'Dwarf White'
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Cream
Bloomtime: Fall/Winter
Synonyms: [Aloe 'Japanese Hybrid']
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Aloe 'Dwarf White' - A very ornamental small aloe with 4-5 inch wide rosettes of narrow recurved gray leaves that have yellow edged margins bearing small but prominent recurved teeth. In mid fall through early winter appear the 1 foot tall unbranched spikes of cream flowers. Plant in full to part day sun in a well drained soil and irrigate occasionally to infrequently. Has proven hardy to 25F. This is a very attractive small aloe that we have only grown in a container but it should prove to be a nice addition in the foreground of the garden where a small fall-winter flowering plant is desired. This plant came to us in 2006 in the collection of the late Alice Waidhofer, a well know plant collector who lived in Stockton, California. The plant was simply tagged Aloe "Japanese Hybrid" and indicated that Ms. Waidhofer received the plant from Georgia plant collector and breeder Zack Presley. When contacted Mr. Presley noted that he had lost most of his plants and the records of them to a fire, but others have speculated that this might be a Aloe parvula cross with A. arborescens.  The information provided on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery's library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations in our nursery of crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Aloe 'Dwarf White'.
 
  [MORE INFO]