San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Cistus x hybridus
 
Cistus x hybridus - White Rockrose

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Cistus x hybridus
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Cistaceae (Rock-roses)
Origin: Europe, Southern (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Cistus corbariensis]
Height: 2-4 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Cistus x hybridus (White Rockrose) - Evergreen mounding shrub 2 to 3 feet tall by 5-6+ feet wide with opposite ovate leaves that are dark grey-green and crinkly. In early to late spring appear the flowers, emerging from red-tinted buds at the tips of the branches opening to 1 1/2 inch wide flowers of a pure white with yellow spots at the petal base and bright yellow stamens. Plant in full sun in most any soil so long as it is well drained. Requires little to no irrigation once established. This plant is among the hardiest of the rockroses. It is listed as tolerating temperatures to 10F. In cold tolerance tests conducted by Oregon State University, Cistus x hybridus showed little or no damage during the trial that ran from 2006 to 2009 where the coldest temperature recorded was 17 F. This plant also is a good choice for gardens near the sea coast and has good deer predation qualities and is generally considered a low fuel volume plant for fire concerns, but this assumes plants are maintained as a low growing groundcover. This plant is often seen as a squared-off plant as wide as tall but if planted with enough room and left alone it can become a large scale groundcover that grows to 2 feet tall by 12 feet wide as it did at Western Hills Nursery in Occidental. Cistus x hybridus is a natural hybrid of C. salviifolius and C. populifolius, that is found in southern Europe. It is also called Cistus x corbariensis, so named for the Corbieres Mountains of southern France but the name C. x hybridus is considered to be the most current and is listed as such by the Royal Horticultural Society (RHS) Source List, the International Plant Names Index (IPNI) and Robert G. Page's National (British) Collection of Cistus and Halimium website. The name Cistus is from the Greek word 'kistos' which was the name originally used to describe the plant in ancient Greece.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Cistus x hybridus.
 
  [MORE INFO]