San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe Safari Orange ['ANDora'] PP28,003
 
Aloe Safari Orange ['ANDora'] PP28,003 - Safari Orange Aloe
   
Image of Aloe Safari Orange ['ANDora'] PP28,003
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange
Bloomtime: Fall/Winter
Synonyms: [A.'Orange Delight']
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Aloe Safari Orange ['ANDora'] PP28,003 (Safari Orange Aloe) - A very attractive midsized clustering aloe with foliage to about 3 feet tall spreading slightly wider with gray green upwardly inclined leaves that curve outwards near the tips. In late fall through winter appear the many 2 foot long unbranched inflorescences with stunning bright orange narrow flowers that are darkest in bud and lighten as they open from the bottom of the inflorescence upwards. Plant in full sun to light shade in a fairly well drained soil and though a drought tolerant plants it can also tolerate more frequent irrigation. Hardy to around 23 F for short durations. A beautiful flowering plant for use as a showy specimen plant in the garden or as large container plant. It is very resistant and possibly immune to damage from aloe mite with 8 years of testing for this in South Africa. It is larger but a bit slower growing than the other aloes in the Safari Series, Safari Sunrise and Safari Rose. This plant comes from the breeding program of Quinton Bean and Andy de Wet at their nursery in Linbro Park, Republic of South Africa. The goal of the program was to make selections of hybrid Aloe with desirable horticultural characteristics to include improved vigor, flowering ability, and disease resistance. This plant is called 'Orange Delight' in South African and was first released in the US in spring 2014 by Ball Horticulture as part of its Safari Aloe Series. It received US Plant Patent PP28,003 on May 9, 2017 using the cultivar name' ANDora', an abbreviation of "Andy's Orange". Photos courtesy of Ball Horticulture and Quinton Bean.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Aloe Safari Orange ['ANDora'] PP28,003.
 
  [MORE INFO]