San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Cissus striata
 
Cissus striata - Miniature Grape Ivy
   
Image of Cissus striata
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Vitaceae (Grapes)
Origin: Chile (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [Ampelopsis/Parthenocissus sempervirens] )
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20° F
Cissus striata (Miniature Grape Ivy) - This delicate, evergreen vine can climb using tendrils to 20 feet tall. It has red stems that hold 1 to 2 inch long leathery palmately-compound leaves that have 5 lobes. The small greenish-yellow flowers in late summer to fall are not showy but are followed by dark berries that look great against the very attractive foliage in winter. It can be grown on a fence or other support as a vine or used in the open as a groundcover or even in a hanging basket. Plant in cool full sun or shade, with moderate to occasional water. It is hardy to about 20-25 degrees F. This plant was first described from Chile by Hipólito Ruiz López and José Antonio Pavon from a collection in 1798. It is known to come from south central Chile, where it is called Voqui Colorado, but also ranges through parts of Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay, Paraguay and Bolivia. It is sometimes called by the common name Ivy of Uruguay as this name was applied to the plant by John Tweedie at Kew and since it is evergreen it is also sometimes called Evergreen Virginia Creeper. It has also been know by the botanical names Ampelopsis sempervirens, Parthenocissus striata and Vitis striata.  The information displayed on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations that we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in our crops out in the nursery field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well, and welcome hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Cissus striata.
 
  [MORE INFO]