San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Vitex trifolia 'Purpurea'
 
Vitex trifolia 'Purpurea' - Arabian Lilac
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Lavender
Bloomtime: Summer/Winter
Synonyms: [V. trifoliata var. purpurea, V. ' Fascination']
Height: 12-14 feet
Width: 10-15 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Vitex trifolia 'Purpurea' (Arabian Lilac) A very fast growing evergreen to semi-evergreen shrub or small tree to 10 to 15 feet tall by as wide with distinctively colored leaves sometimes but not always divided into three elliptical leaflets that are a gray-green on the upper surface but upturned to display the showy velvety purple below. The leaves give off a peppery scent when crushed and drop as they age as fresh new ones emerge. This plant can go deciduous after a cold frost but leafs back out rapidly. In summer through fall into winter (seemingly year-round here in Santa Barbara) appear the delicate small lavender purple flowers in 10 inch long panicles at the branch tips followed by small rounded berries that are first a pale yellow but darken with age. Plant in full to part sun and give occasional irrigation - fairly drought tolerant along the coast once established but may require more water inland. Evergreen to around 28F, stem hardy to around 25F and root hardy to at least to 20 F so useful in USDA zones 9 and above but also grown as an annual or protected perennial in other areas of the county. It is also tolerant of windy conditions and inland heat. Arabian Lilac is an attractive and durable specimen shrub, informal large hedge, small tree or decorative container plant that looks great year round and attracts butterflies and honeybees to the garden. It grows fast and gets big so give substantial room and trim back occasionally to promote flushes of new growth. The species has an interestingly wide distribution from along coastlines from Tropical East Africa east through Asia, Indonesia to French Polynesia, all the way out to the middle of the Pacific Ocean, and south through much of Australia, where it is called Blue Vitex. The name for the genus was authored by Linnaeus in his Species Plantarum in 1753 and comes from the name used by Roman philosopher naturalist Pliny the Elder for the Chaste Tree, Vitex agnus-castus from the Latin word 'vieo' which means "to weave" or "to tie" in reference to the use of the use of fresh shoots of this species for basket weaving. The specific epithet is in reference to the compound leaves with three leaflets. Another common name for this plant is Fascination. This plant, also known as Vitex trifoliata var. purpurea or Vitex ' Fascination' seemed virtually unknown in the California nursery trade prior to 2002, but now is one of the most common plant identification requests that we get. There is a nice planting of it in Alice Keck Park Memorial Garden in downtown Santa Barbara.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Vitex trifolia 'Purpurea'.