San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe camperi 'Yellow'
 
Aloe camperi 'Yellow' - Yellow Nubian Aloe
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: Ethiopia (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Aloe eru, A. abbysinica, Lam.]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aloe camperi 'Yellow' (Yellow Nubian Aloe) A colony forming aloe that suckers or branches near the base with individual rosettes reaching nearly 2 feet tall and wide with narrow dark green leaves that are flat on the upper surface and angle upwards then arch over towards the tips with sharp reddish teeth along the margins. This plant produces 3 foot tall branched inflorescences with an abundance of greenish-yellow buds that open to bright clear yellow flowers from the bottom up in late spring. Plant in full sun and irrigate little to occasionally. Hardy to mid 20's F - there was no damage observed on our plants at 25 F in the January 2007 cold spell but plants of the typical orange form of Aloe camperi were noted as damaged at temperatures in the low 20's by Brian Kemble at the Ruth Bancroft Garden in Walnut Grove. Aloe camperi is from Eretria in northeastern Africa south to Ethiopia at elevations ranging from 4,600 feet to 8,300 feet. This is an unusual and attractive form of Aloe camperi, which usually has orange and yellow flowers and has long been in cultivation in California under the name Aloe eru. For more information about the species see our listing of Aloe camperi and also our listing of an unusual form called Aloe camperi 'Conuta' (ISI -2005-15).  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted on this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in the nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Aloe camperi 'Yellow'.
 
  [MORE INFO]