San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Hardenbergia violacea 'Mini Haha'
 
Hardenbergia violacea 'Mini Haha' - Dwarf Purple Vine Lilac
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Fabaceae = Pea Family
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Mauve
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Hardenbergia monophylla, H. 'Mini Ha Ha']
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Hardenbergia violacea 'Mini Haha' (Mini Haha Purple Vine Lilac) - An evergreen semi-vining small shrub to 2 to 3 feet tall by 3 to 5 feet wide with simple 3 inch long linear leaves rounded at the tips and sprays of pinkish-purple flowers with a chartreuse spot in the center in late winter through spring. If given support this plant will climb but even then remains denser and more shrub-like than the more vining selections of Hardenbergia. Plant in sun or light shade in hot inland areas and is tolerant of sandy to heavy soils. Requires little water once established. Hardy to around 23 F. Prune lightly after flower to maintain dense habit. The species Hardenberia violacea is widespread through much of Australia and can be found in Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia and Tasmania where it grows from along the coast to up in the mountains, often as an understory in forests and amongst shrubs where it can sprawl up on and around other plants. It was first described (as Glycine violacea) by the Dutch botanist George Voorhelm Schneevoogt in Icones Plantarum Rariorum in 1793 from cultivated plants that were thought to be from seeds collected in the Sydney area in the first few years of that settlement. Glycine is the genus of the related soy bean (Glycine max) and this plant was later combined with Hardenbergia, a name Bentham used in 1837 when describing Hardenbergia ovata. The name for the genus honors Franziska Countess von Hardenberg, sister of the Baron Karl von Hugel, a 19th century Austrian patron of botany who collected plants while on an expedition to Australia in 1833. The specific epithet is in reference to the typical color of the flower. Other common names include Purple Coral Pea, Happy Wanderer, Native Lilac. Because the long, carrot-like root was reportedly used as a substitute for sarsparilla by Australian aboriginal bushmen, it also has the common names Australian Sarsparilla and False Sarsaparilla. The Australian aboriginal name for it is Waraburra. The cultivar 'Mini Haha' is a UC Santa Cruz Koala Blooms 2015 plant Australian plant introduction. The plant was a selected Hardenbergia violacea seedling discovered by Alexander Wilkie of Treeplanters Nursery in Springvale South, Victoria, Australia. It had protection through Plant Breeders Rights that was first applied for in 1990, but this has since expired. We also grow the two vining varieties 'Happy Wanderer' and 3208" target="_blank">'Canoelands' This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Hardenbergia violacea 'Mini Haha'.
 
  [MORE INFO]