San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Diospyros whyteana
 
Diospyros whyteana - Black-bark
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Ebenaceae (Ebonys, Persimmon)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Royena lucida]
Height: 10-16 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Diospyros whyteana (Black-bark) An evergreen upright small tree or shrub to 9 to 16 feet tall with smooth, dark grey bark and reddish brown stems holding the attractive alternate 1 to 1 1/2 inch long by 3/4 inch wide leathery oblong shaped leaves distichously in a parallel fashion. The leaves themselves are glossy dark green on the upper surface and dull green below with a slightly undulating ciliated margin and with new foliage bright green with a red margin. At various times of the year (often listed in winter and spring but for us often in fall too!) appear the small lightly fragrant bell shaped dioecious white flowers on stalks covered with fine white hairs. All our plants are from cuttings from a single female plant, which would develop dark red purple berries enclosed in a papery capsule if there was a male plants around to pollinate them. Plant in full to part sun with occasional irrigation. We have had this plant weather light frost and temperatures around 29F but it is listed as tender to frost. This is an attractive, compact and durable shrub that can allowed to grow tall as a small tree or can be trimmed as low as only 3 feet to make an excellent small to medium sized hedge plant and can be trained for bonsai. Black-bark can be found naturally in forest, on mountain slopes and in rocky places. It has a wide distribution occurring in all the provinces in South Africa and stretching as far north as Ethiopia. It has also been called Royena lucida and this name seems to be more commonly used in Australia and New Zealand, where this plant has been cultivated as an ornamental. The name for the genus come the Greek words 'dios' meaning "divine" and "pyros" for "fruit", "wheat" or "grain" and roughly translating as "divine pear". It is a large genus with the most common plants being ebony and persimmons. The specific epithet honors the Scottish plant explorer Alexander Whyte. Other common names include Bladder Nut and African Snowdrop Bush, Glossy Box and Fijian Box. Our original plant came from Ganna Walska Lotusland Botanic Garden unidentified but it was later identified by John Bleck, who noted that he had given it to Lotusland from plants he had when managing the botany greenhouses at UCSB. There is a nice plant on the edge of the Australian Garden at the Huntington Botanic Gardens accessioned as HBG 84618.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Diospyros whyteana.