San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Bulbine natalensis
 
Bulbine natalensis - Rooiwortel
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Asphodelaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [B. latifolia var. latifolia]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Bulbine natalensis (Rooiwortel) A stemless evergreen plant that grows to about 1 foot tall by as wide as a rosette holding soft broad 8 inch long triangular leaves that are a bright green with striations and broad channels. The lightly fragrant starry yellow flowers, rise 1-2 feet on one or more unbranched inflorescences in late winter and early summer with the stamen filaments having the fine yellow hairs that distinguishes it from the related genera Bulbinella. Plant in full sun to light shade with little to occasional irrigation and considered drought tolerant once established. Hardy to at least 25 F. A very attractive plant that has been described as a smooth, toothless Aloe. Use as a small accent plant, in mass or a container specimen. The species comes From KwaZulu-Natal in South Africa where it grows on sandstone cliffs. The name Bulbine comes from the Greek word 'bolbine' and Latin 'bulbus', a general word for a bulbous or onion-like plant but is somewhat misleading as these plants do not have a bulbous base. The specific epithet is a reference to the plant coming from the province of Natal (KwaZulu-Natal) in South Africa. The common name "Rooiwortel" means red root and while not obvious, a red shade can be seen. The sap from the leaves of this plant has been used medicinally in a way similar to the Aloe vera gel and there are studies about its reported traditional use as an aphrodisiac and testosterone booster. We grew a very similar plant as Bulbine latifolia, at our nursery from 2001 until 2012, originally from seed received from Kirstenbosch Botanic Garden in 1995 but after comparing our plant to Bulbine natalensis, being grown at Annie's Annuals, we switched to Bulbine natalensis as we found it be more attractive, more robust and formed larger colonies. To confuse matters we do note that Bulbine natalensis is often listed as a synonym for Bulbine latifolia var. latifolia, such as on The Plant List, the collaboration between the Missouri Botanic Gardens and the Royal Botanic Gardens at Kew. Also it is interesting that the listing of Bulbine natalensis in the Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants: Monocotyledons (Urs Eggli editor, Springer, 2001), the autors of this section, Ernst van Jaarsveld and Paul Forster, describe a smaller plant (leaves 8.5-13 cm long) with gray-green leaves.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Bulbine natalensis.
 
  [MORE INFO]