San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plectranthus strigosus
 
Plectranthus strigosus - Dwarf Spurflower
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [P. kuntzianus, P. parviflorus]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Plectranthus strigosus (Dwarf Spurflower) - A low mat forming plant that grows to about 1 foot wide with short succulent red stems and 1 inch long ovate slightly toothed leaves that are green above with red veins and and with the stems are covered in reddish hairs. From the stem tips emerge the delicate raceme of small white flowers in open whorls in spring through summer. Plant in bright shade in a well drained soil and irrigate occasionally. Hardy to about 30 F. This is a nice delicate plant for a small scale groundcover in a near frost free shady site, even tolerating deep shade, or it can be used as a container plant or even a houseplant in bright light. It comes from forested rocky ridges, cliffs and river valleys in frost free regions of the Eastern Cape of South Africa. The name for the genus comes from the Greek words 'plektron' meaning a "spur" and 'anthos' meaning "flower" in reference to the spur that is found at the base of the corolla tube of the type species Plectranthus fruticosus. The specific epithet means "having short dense bristles" in reference to the hairs on stems and leaves. Other common names include Creeping Spur Flower and Miniature Swedish Ivy. We received this plant as Plectranthus purpuratus, a similar but larger species that lacks the rusty hairs and the constricted floral tube that this species has. Our thanks go to Dan Tyson who suggested that we grow this gem of a plant.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in the San Marcos Growers library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in our nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we may have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Plectranthus strigosus.
 
  [MORE INFO]