San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Sansevieria trifasciata 'Laurentii'
 
Sansevieria trifasciata 'Laurentii' - Striped Mother-in-law's Tongue
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Asparagaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: Africa, East (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Dracaena trifasciata cv.]
Parentage: (Sansevieria trifasciata 'Laurentii' sport)'
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Sansevieria trifasciata 'Laurentii' (Striped Mother-in-law's Tongue) - A tall robust plant to 3 to 4 feet tall with a tight clump of many vertically inclined dark green leaves with lighter gray-green zig-zag horizontal bands and broad longitudinal yellow stripes along the margins. Flowering on this cultivar is rare but not unheard of with fragrant greenish white flowers spaced out in clusters near the top of a vertical inflorescence within the foliage. Will tolerate low light levels but grows best and flowers if given bright light and even tolerates full sun. Hardy to 30-32 F. Water sparingly and not at all as temperatures dip in winter, particularly if growing outdoors - can tolerate going months between watering and if grown outdoors in California does need to be kept under an eave or some other protection from winter rainfall and cold. A great large container plant for interior or exterior use that needs little care. This plant won the coveted Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit in 1993. Long placed in the Agavaceae, the Dracaenaceae and by some in the Ruscaceae families, Sansevieria was most recently placed in the subfamily Nolinoideae within the Asparagaceae family. Molecular phylogenetic studies however have determined that Sansevieria should actually be included in the genus Dracaena and so this plant would correctly be called Dracaena trifasciata. Because of the long standing use of its old name, and to not cause customer confusion, we continue to list this plant under its previous Sansevieria name. Our original stock plant came from the collection of Sansevieria collector Alice Waidhofer. These plants are also sometimes commonly called Snakeplants.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in the San Marcos Growers library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in our nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we may have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Sansevieria trifasciata 'Laurentii'.
 
  [MORE INFO]