San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Sansevieria bhitalae 'Superclone'
 
Sansevieria bhitalae 'Superclone'
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Asparagaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: Africa, East (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Dracaena bhitalae, S.kirkii 'Superclone']
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Sansevieria bhitalae 'Superclone' - A tall robust Snakeplant with a typical clump having 3 to 4 vertically inclined blue-gray colored leaves that can reach 4 to 6 feet tall and have a slightly wavy brown edge. Though not inclined to flower with any regularity, the individual lightly fragrant white flowers are over 6 inches long in a cluster that can be a foot wide atop a 2 foot long inflorescence. Will tolerate low light levels but grows best and flowers if given bright light and even tolerates full sun. Hardy to 30-32 F. Water sparingly and not at all as temperatures dip in winter, particularly if growing outdoors - can tolerate going months between watering and if grown outdoors in California but does need to be kept under an eave or some other protection from winter rainfall and cold. A great large container plant for interior or exterior use that needs little care. This plant has been sold under the name Sansevieria kirkii 'Superclone' since 1981 after first being named this by the late Dave Grigsby of Grigsby Cactus Garden (Sansevieria kirkii var. kirkii - Superclone #81-071). Grigsby reportedly got the plant from the Heidelberg Botanic Garden. It was originally collected by Peter Bally in Kenya, Uganda. It looks superficially like Sansevieria kirkii but the color is grayer and the long thicker leaves more stiffly upright and it has long been suspected of being an undescribed species or aligned with another species The name for the genus was originally Sanseverinia as named by the Italian botanist Vincenzo Petagna in honor of his patron, Pietro Antonio Sanseverino, the Count of Chiaromonte (1724-1771), but the name was altered for unknown reasons by the Swedish naturalist Carl Peter Thunberg, possibly influenced by the name of Raimondo di Sangro (17101771), prince of San Severo in Italy. The spellings "Sanseveria" and "Sanseviera" are also commonly seen. The name Sansevieria kirkii var. kirkii 'Superclone' or just Sansevieria 'Superclone' had been used for this plant for 37 years and likely will be referred as this for years to come but in March 2018 when Bob Web and Lem Newton described this plant as Sansevieria bhitalae in an article titled "Sansevieria bhitalae R.H. Webb & L.E. Newton - A New Species in Central Tanzania" the journal Sansevieria (Volume 37). The specific epithet honors Tanzanian nurseryman Bhwire Bhitala who specializes in the indigenous Sansevieria of East Africa and collected this same plant in central Tanzania. We have changed our listing of this plant to Sansevieria bhitalae but so not to confuse our customers we continue to list the name "Superclone" as well. Long placed in the Agavaceae, the Dracaenaceae and by some in the Ruscaceae families, Sansevieria was most recently placed in the subfamily Nolinoideae within the Asparagaceae family. Molecular phylogenetic studies have persuaded some to include Sansevieria in the genus Dracaena, which would make this plants name Dracaena bhitalae. Because of considerable disagreement over this change, the long standing use of its old name, and so not to cause our own and customer confusion, we continue to list this plant as a Sansevieria. Our original stock plant came from the collection of Sansevieria collector Alice Waidhofer.  The information provided on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery's library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations in our nursery of crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Sansevieria bhitalae 'Superclone'.
 
  [MORE INFO]