San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2019 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave asperrima
 
Agave asperrima - Rough Century Plantave
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. scabra]
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave asperrima (Rough Century Plant) - A medium sized agave growing to about 4 feet tall with thick blue-gray 3 foot long leaves that are 4 to 6 inches wide at the widest point towards the middle and deeply guttered lengthwise with a tapering tip ending in a long dark brown spine and with large teeth along the margins. The flowers are bright yellow in peduncles of a 15 to 20 foot tall spike. The flowers attract nectar feeding birds but as with other agave it doesn't bloom often (in this case after about 15 years) and after it does, the flowering rosettes dies but is replaced by new plants (suckers) emerging at the base. Plant in full sun and irrigate occasionally to not at all this desert species is very drought tolerant in our climate and one can do more harm than good by irrigating in the summer. Cold hardy to around 15 degrees F and useful in USDA Zones 8a and above. This species comes from 4,000 to 7,200 feet elevations in the Chihuahuan desert in southwestern Texas and northern Mexico. This plant was long called Agave scabra but due to a bit of a taxonomic mix up caused partially by the synonymizing of two previously thought to be distinct species and the incorporation of Mangave into the genus Agave (there was also a Manfreda scabra), the name Agave asperrima took precedence. Confusingly, there are many who still list this plant under the name Agave scabra, which rightfully now is a name for the plant that used to be called Manfreda scabra. The specific epithet comes from the Latin word 'asper' meaning "rough" in reference to the sandpaper-like texture of the leaf surface and its previous name, derived from the Latin word 'scabrum' meant the same. This is thought to be the one parent that crossed with Agave nickelsiae, the king form of Agave victoriae-reginae also known as Agave ferdinandi-regis, of the very popular hybrids Agave 'Sharkskin' and 'Sharkskin Shoes'. It is a very attractive medium sized agave and its distinctively deeply channeled leaves, which some describe as looking like a taco, with very rough textured undersides, makes this species easy to identify. As with others in the genus, care must be exercised when choosing to plant. Give it plenty of room and situate it away from traffic and use care when working around or trimming any Agave. Not only are the spines wicked and cause a painful swelling if one is poked, but the sap of many species is caustic. Many a person has regretted using a chainsaw, which throws the juices back at the user, to trim an agave.  The information on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources as well as from observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We have also incorporated comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information, particularly if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing  Agave asperrima.
 
  [MORE INFO]