San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe 'Jenny Lind'
 
Aloe 'Jenny Lind' - Hybrid Fan Aloe
   
Image of Aloe 'Jenny Lind'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Aloe plicatilis / Kumara disticha hybrid]
Parentage: (Aloe plicatilis hybrid)
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Aloe 'Jenny Lind' - A low clustering aloe with rosettes of flat stout triangular shaped 1 foot long gray-green leaves with small flexible yellow teeth. In late winter into spring arise the 18 inch tall erect and few branched inflorescences bearing slightly spaced out tubular orange-red buds with green tips; flowers open a pale orange with slightly flared yellow and green petals. This is a open pollinated hybrid of Aloe plicatilis (now reclassified to Kumara disticha) and the cultural requirements should be similar with the plant growing best in a well drained soil in full coastal sun, but away from the hottest afternoon sun in inland situations and watered occasionally during summer months. Has proven hardy to 25 F but possibly hardier than the 23 F that its known parent can go down to. This plant was selected in 2010 from our seedlings of Fan Aloe, Aloe plicatilis, which were grown from seed from boxed specimen plants in our nursery. With many other aloes blooming around the same time as these plants, we really have no idea what the other parent is though some guesses have been Aloe vera and Aloe brevifolia. The flower tube is shorter and opens up a bit more than typical Aloe plicatilis. Since it has recently been proposed that the fan aloe be put in its own genus as Kumara disticha, this plant would be an intergeneric hybrid. The name we applied to this cultivar comes from the Jenny Lind, a hand held folding fan with broad petal shaped leaves sometimes topped with feathers that was named for the stage name of famous Swedish singer Johanna Maria Lind (1820-1887) and introduced to America by that consummate showman, P.T. Barnum, who sponsored her nationwide tour in 1850 that spawned the many items named for her such as the fan. When we uncovered the story about Jenny Lind we could think of no better name to give this hybrid fan aloe when we introduced this plant to the horticultural trade in 2014.  This information about Aloe 'Jenny Lind' displayed is based on research conducted in our library and from reliable online resources. We will also note observations that we have made about it as it grows in the gardens in our nursery and those elsewhere, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others, and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]