San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis 'Full Moon' PP26,421
 
Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis 'Full Moon' PP26,421 - Blue Moon Lily of the Nile
 
Working on getting this plant out in the field but it is not yet available listing for information only! 
Image of Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis 'Full Moon' PP26,421
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Amaryllidaceae (Onions)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Blue & White
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Agapanthus africanus, Hort.]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Agapanthus praecox ssp. orientalis 'Full Moon' PPAF (Blue Moon Lily of the Nile). This is a large Agapanthus with evergreen foliage 36 to 42 inches tall and in June and July appear the tall inflorescence with flowers in large rounded heads of many flowers opening at the same time that have light blue petals with a central stripe of dark blue. Plant in full sun to light shade and irrigate regularly to occasionally. Hardy and evergreen to 20-25 degrees F and should be root hardy with mulching to considerably lower. With its unusual striped flowers 'Full Moon' should be a nice great specimen plant or planted in mass as a large groundcover planting. This plant was bred by Richard Jamieson at his Black Dog Nursery in Cape Town, South Africa. It received US Plant Patent 26,421 in February 2016 and is marketed in the U.S. by Ball Horticulture. Image on this page courtesy of Ball Horticulture. Though this is a very nice plant with a large rounded umble of flowers but we discontinued production of it because we felt the name deceptively implies it is white. Since the cultivar name is 'Full Moon' we cannont change this but we are givng it the common name Blue Moon Lily of the Nile as we fell it better descibes this very nice cultivar.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis 'Full Moon' PP26,421.
 
  [MORE INFO]