San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Arctotis Pumpkin Pie ['Archnah']
 
Arctotis Pumpkin Pie ['Archnah'] - Orange African Daisy
   
Image of Arctotis Pumpkin Pie ['Archnah']
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [X Venidio-Arctotis]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Arctotis Pumpkin Pie ['Archnah'] Orange African Daisy) - An evergreen perennial with a compact habit to 10 to 14 inches tall with velvety silver-gray foliage and bright pumpkin-orange flowers that appear continuously from April through November. Plant in full sun. Very low water needs. Hardy to 20-25 degrees F (Zone 9). Likely a Venidio-Arctotis hybrid or Arctotis Harlequin Hybrid (syn. Arctotis hybrida, X Venidioarctotis) which involved crossing and back crossing several species including Arctotis venusta grandis and Venidium [now Acrtotis] fastuosa. Hardy to 20 to 25 F. This plant is the product of a breeding program conducted by Graham Brown in Cobbitty, New South Wales, Australia with the objective of creating new early flowering compact Arctotis cultivars with interesting-colored flowers. This plant is a sister seedling to the paler Arctotis Sun Spot Orange ['Archley'] that originated from a cross made in 1998 between Arctotis 'Flame' and Arctotis 'Silver Carpet'. It had a US Patent applied for on March 10, 2003 and was granted the now expired patent PP14,732 in April 2004. This patented plant became unavailable in 2018 and we were no longer are able to offer it are now able to propagate and sell this charming variety since this patent expired early in 2023. .

The genus name Arctotis is derived from Greek words 'arktos', which means "a bear" and 'otos' meaning "an ear" with the implication that the scales of the flower and fruit pappus look like the ears of a bear. The reason for the specific epithet is not clear with the possibility that it come from the Greek word 'stoechas' that refers to a type of mint coupled with 'folia' meaning leaf. 

This information about Arctotis Pumpkin Pie ['Archnah'] displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.