San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Clinopodium mexicanum
 
Clinopodium mexicanum - Orange-flowered Mexican Savory

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Clinopodium mexicanum
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Satureja mexicana]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20° F
Clinopodium mexicanum (Orange-flowered Mexican Savory) - A moderately fast low growing evergreen perennial/ subshrub growing 1 to 2 feet tall by 2 to 3 foot wide with well branched thin strong stems holding small aromatic dark-green oval shaped leaves. Masses of bright tubular 1 inch long pale orange flowers are on display at the tips of the arching stems in the summer into fall, with some bloom nearly year-round in coastal gardens. When fully open the flowers show a yellow throat with an intricate orange vein pattern. Plant in a warm spot in full to part sun in a well-drained rich soil with regular to occasional irrigation. Winter hardy to at least 20° F and possibly considerably hardier but is relatively rare in cultivation and remains untested; it has performed well in coastal California gardens and its origins suggest a wide range of climatic tolerance. It is beautiful in bloom and the leaves emit a pleasant aroma when bruised or crushed. Plant out in the garden, even in a tight spot, or as a container plant. This plant is native to the Mexican states of Hidalgo, Guerrero, Oaxaca, and Veracruz States where it is found growing from 3,300 to 8,500 feet. In Mexico it is called Toronjil de Monte (Hill Hyssop) or Toronjil de Menta” (Mint Hyssop) and has long been cultivated for use in traditional medicine to induce sleep, as well as a sedative and analgesic remedy. The name for the genus comes from the Greek words 'klino' meaning "a bed" 'podion' meaning a "little foot" referring to flower's of Clinopodium vulgare likeness to bed-castors. This plant has previously been called Satureja mexicana as a relative to the California native Yerba Buena, Satureja douglasii that is now also placed in the genus Clinopodium by some and in another genus, Micromeria, by others.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Clinopodium mexicanum.