San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Coprosma repens 'Taupata Gold'
 
Coprosma repens 'Taupata Gold' - Gold Splash Mirror Plant
   
Image of Coprosma repens 'Taupata Gold'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rubiaceae (Madders)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Insignificant
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [Coprosma baueri, C. repens 'Gold Splash']
Height: 3-5 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Seaside: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Coprosma repens 'Taupata Gold' (Gold Splash Mirror Plant) - A medium sized compact evergreen shrub to 4 feet tall and wide with rounded shiny green leaves that are variegated along the leaf margins with vibrant yellow; particularly showy in fall and winter months. Except near the coast, where it can take full sun, Coprosma repens does best in part sun or light shade in warmer climates where it performs best in a well-drained soil with regular to occasional irrigation but is fairly drought tolerant once established. Cold tolerant down to about 18 to 20 degrees F. A great plant to brighten up the outdoor landscape and particularly useful in coastal gardens where it tolerates wind and salt spray. In can also be used in bright areas as an interior house plant. This plant originated at Graeme Platt's nursery in Albany New Zealand. It was a variegated seedling selected form found amongst a seed crop of otherwise green Coprosma repens seedlings. Platt initially sold as Coprosma repens 'Gold Splash' but it was later renamed to Coprosma repens 'Taupata Gold' by Lyndale Nurseries for marketing purposes. It has the reverse variegation from the older cultivar 'Picturata' ('Exotica') that has leaves with green margins and yellow centers. The species, originally discovered by Daniel Solander and Joseph Banks on the east coast of the North Island of New Zealand in 1769, while on James Cooks first expedition, grows on coastal rocks, cliffs, coastal forests throughout North Island and along the west coast of South Island as well as on the Kermadec and Three Kings Islands. The name for the genus comes from the Greek words 'kopros' meaning "dung" and 'osme' meaning "smell" in reference to the foul cabbage like smell produced by methanethiol that is given out when the leaves of some species are crushed. The specific epithet means creeping. Other common names included Taupata, Looking-glass Bush, Shiny Leaf and New Zealand Laurel, a name it shares this with Corynocarpus laevigatusThis information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Coprosma repens 'Taupata Gold'.