San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Ruschia uncinata
 
Ruschia uncinata - Doringvygie
   
Image of Ruschia uncinata
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aizoaceae (Ice Plants)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Mauve
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Mesembryanthemum uncinatum]
Height: <1 foot
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Ruschia uncinata (Doringvygie) - A mat forming winter growing succulent to 1 foot tall and spreading several feet wide with interesting leafless gray-green rounded stems that have small opposite pointed nodes that alternate 90 degrees from one set to the next ever 1/2 to 1 inch. In spring it produces 1/2 inch wide pinkish purple flowers that have petals that radiate outwards along the edge but are erect in the middle of the flower, surrounding the reproductive parts, in what is often described as a crown. Plant in full to part sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally to very little. A very nice container or landscaping plant that will quickly form a large solid mat. This plant comes from the Great Karoo and Vanrhynsdorp in the Western Cape in South Africa north in Namibia. Our thanks to Santa Barbara Doctor Dan Ovadia for giving us this unusual plant and to John Bleck for helping us identify it. The genus was named after Ernst Rusch (1867-1957), whose farm called Lichtenstein was near Windhoek in Namibia. This genus has in the past been included with Mesembryanthemum and there have been nomenclatural name changes recently with some Ruschia being moved to Antimima based on the shape of the fruit. The very similar looking Smicrostigma viride seems to not have the crown in the middle of the flower.  The information about Ruschia uncinata displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]