San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Darwinia leiostyla 'Mt. Trio'
 
Darwinia leiostyla 'Mt. Trio' - Mt. Trio Myrtle

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Darwinia leiostyla 'Mt. Trio'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtles)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Darwinia lejostyla]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Darwinia leiostyla 'Mt. Trio' (Mt. Trio') - A dwarf evergreen shrub growing to 1 feet tall by about 2 wide with aromatic narrow 1/2 inch long lance-shaped leaves and clusters of bell-shaped 1" wide deep reddish-pink flowers from mid-winter to late spring (Feb-June). Plant in full sun to partial shade in a well-drained soil and irrigate regularly. Hardy to around 25F. A beautiful and interesting container specimen or rock garden plant. Give a light pruning after flowering to promote dense growth. The species occurs in the Stirling Range and Middle Mount Barren where it can be found on rocky exposed sites or in canyons along the slopes or along streams. This selection came from Mt. Trio on the north edge of Stirling Ranges National Park. In the listing for Darwinia lejostyla(with a 'j") in the Encyclopaedia of Australian Plants authors Rodger Elliot and David Jones note that "Until recently this species was better known as D. leiostyla". The Plant List, the collaborative effort between Kew and MOBOT however has the current name as "Darwinia leiostyla (Turcz.) Domin" as does the Western Australian FloraBase. The specific epithet means "smooth styles". This plant is a 2013 UCSC Koala Blooms Australian Plant Introduction.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Darwinia leiostyla 'Mt. Trio'.
 
  [MORE INFO]