San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Arctotis 'Pink Sugar'
 
Arctotis 'Pink Sugar' - Pink African Daisy
   
Image of Arctotis 'Pink Sugar'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [X Venidio-Arctotis]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Arctotis 'Pink Sugar' (Pink African Daisy) - An evergreen perennial with a compact habit to 10 to 14 inches tall with velvety silver-gray foliage and pink flowers that have an orange-yellow eye and appear nearly continuously from April through November.

Plant in full to part sun and irrigate occasionally to infrequently. Hardy to 20-25 degrees F (Zone 9). A great new color selection for perennial beds, accent planting, as a groundcover or in containers. Flowers are attractive to butterflies and the fuzzy gray foliage seems resistant to deer predation. Trim spent flowers (deadhead) to encourage prolonged rebloom.

We received this plant from Florexpo-Gloeckner as part of Amerinova's Ravers series and, like the Sun Spot series, this plant is from the breeding program of Graham Noel Brown of Nuflora International in New South Wales, Australia. This series was bred for compact habit, strong blooming and attractive silver foliage. This is likely a Venidio-Arctotis hybrids or Arctotis Harlequin Hybrids (syn. Arctotis hybrida, X Venidioarctotis) which involved crossing and back crossing several species including Arctotis venusta grandis and Venidium [now Acrtotis] fastuosa. We have grown this plant since 2013.

The genus name Arctotis is derived from Greek words 'arktos', which means "a bear" and 'otos' meaning "an ear" with the implication that the scales of the flower and fruit pappus look like the ears of a bear. The reason for the specific epithet is not clear with the possibility that it come from the Greek word 'stoechas' that refers to a type of mint coupled with 'folia' meaning leaf. 

This information about Arctotis 'Pink Sugar' displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.