San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave horrida ssp. perotensis
 
Agave horrida ssp. perotensis - Mexcalmetl
   
Image of Agave horrida ssp. perotensis
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Agave obscura, Hort.]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave horrida ssp. perotensis (Mexcalmetl) - A small rosette-forming succulent to 16 to 24 inches tall by 3 feet across with many dark green leaves that have large brown spines and leaf margins on new leaves that attractively turn gray-white with age. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and give occasional to little irrigation - grows faster with some summer watering but tolerates it pretty dry. Hardy to 20F. This should prove to be a great smaller agave for the garden or as a potted specimen. Compared to the species, the subspecies perotensis is a slightly larger plant with a denser rosette bearing more leaves that are a darker green leaves and is reputedly hardier. This plant is endemic to a limited rocky habitat between Perote in the Mexican state of Veracruz and Zacatepec to the southwest in the state of Puebla. This same plant was once distributed erroneously by the International Succulent Introductions as Agave obscura ISI 2003-10. Agave obscura is a valid species that grows not far to the north of where Agave horrida var. perotensis comes from, but is quite different and distinguishable with a more open rosette of lighter green leaves with red teeth.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Agave horrida ssp. perotensis.
 
  [MORE INFO]