San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Setaria palmifolia 'Little Geno'
 
Setaria palmifolia 'Little Geno' - Dwarf Palm Grass

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Setaria palmifolia 'Little Geno'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: India (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Green
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Panicum palmifolium]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Setaria palmifolia 'Little Geno' (Dwarf Palm Grass) - A dwarf form of the large form of Palm Grass that has yet to grow over 18 inches tall with an equal spread. Like the species it has broad pleated leaves that resemble a palm leaf and likely will flower spikes that emerge in summer to grow above the foliage, though we have not seen if flower yet. Plant in full coastal sun to light shade where it should prove hardy to the low 20's F without suffering damage - the parent plant sailed through our December 1990 and January 2007 freezes without damage. This species provides a very tropical look that is nice with ponds or other water features and this selections smaller size should make it useful in smaller garden situations. This was a seedling variant that was selected from our crop of the species by our Shipping Manager Gene Leisch who noticed its diminutive stature. Setaria palmifolia is native to China, southern Japan, Taiwan, the Indian Sub-continent and south-eastern Asia The name for the genus is from the Latin word 'seta' meaning "bristle" referring to the bristles on the spikelets and the specific epithet is in reference to the palm-like look of the leaves. It was first described by the Austrian botanist Otto Stapf in 1914. We also grow the full size form Setaria palmifolia.This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Setaria palmifolia 'Little Geno'.
 
  [MORE INFO]