San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Oscularia caulescens
 
Oscularia caulescens - Dassievygie
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aizoaceae (Ice Plants)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Spring
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Lampranthus deltoides]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Oscularia caulescens (Dassievygie) - A succulent groundcover subshrub with blue gray foliage that reaches to almost to 1 foot high and spreads to 2 to 3 feet wide. It has wiry dark pink stems and blue-green 3-angled fleshy leaves. In spring into mid-summer appear the 1 1/4 inch wide bright pink pinwheel-shaped flowers that open fully as afternoon approaches. They are pleasantly scented with the stamens white at the base and pink near the tips, arranged upright in a cone-like formation in the flower center. Plant in full sun to light shade in a fairly well-drained soil and irrigate little to regularly; plants well watered in full sun are more plump and make a denser planting while those less watered can take on reddish hues in the summer and in too much shade are a bit sparse and bloom less. Not sure on the hardiness of this species but it has grown well at the Ruth Bancroft Garden in Walnut Creek which experiences pretty hard frost and hopefully it is as hardy as Oscularia deltoides which can go down to around 18 F and maybe a bit less for short durations. This plant displays a stunning show when in full bloom and is attractive year-round. Ideal for slopes, borders or containers. Cut the plant back hard in mid-spring if necessary to control size. Oscularia caulescens is native to the winter rainfall west cape area of South Africa where it reportedly grows exclusively on sandstone rocks, ranging along the mountains from Jonkershoek to Rooiels. The name Oscularia is Latin from the word 'osculum' meaning "little mouth" with 'oscularia' meaning "a collection of little mouths" in reference to the way the leaves appear as open mouths, particularly on Oscularia deltoides. The specific epithet comes from the Latin words 'caulos' meaning "stem" and the adjective suffix 'escent' meaning "like" in reference to this plant having a well-developed above ground stem. The common name comes from the word Vygie, which is any member of the Aizoaceae or Mesembryanthemaceae (Mesemb for short!) and Dassie, which is a large South African rodent. However, we really prefer the name "Candy Bush" that Annie Hayes of Annie's Annuals coined for this plant. According to the Plant List the correct name for this plant is now considered to be Lampranthus deltoides but we continue to list it as Oscularia until such time that this name gains broader acceptance or the name gets changed back. It was listed as Oscularia caulescens in Heidrun Hartmann's treatment of the genus in Handbook of Succulent Plants: Aizoaceae written in 2001, who noted it differed from Oscularia deltoides in having solitary flowers and lacking teeth on the leaf keel.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Oscularia caulescens.
 
  [MORE INFO]