San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Calothamnus gracilis 'Spring Torch'
 
Calothamnus gracilis 'Spring Torch' - Slender Net Bush
   
Image of Calothamnus gracilis 'Spring Torch'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtles)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Melaleuca gracilis]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30° F
Calothamnus gracilis 'Spring Torch’ (Slender Net Bush) An evergreen dwarf shrub to 2 feet tall by 3 feet wide with 4 inch long rigid narrow gray-green leaves that are held erect with new growth flushed a fiery red-orange color in spring. Over a long period appear the dark red flowers held on one side of the stem along with the older growth. Plant in full sun to part shade in most any well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally to infrequently – drought tolerant once established. I tolerates light frost and should prove hardy to at least 28° F. A very attractive small shrub for an accent in the garden – the flowers are unusual but not that showy but the new growth is quite outstanding. This plant was accessioned by the UCSC arboretum as Calothamnus gracilis 94.931 from Mt. Trio in the Stirling Range of Western Australia and it became a 2012 Australian Plant Introduction from U.C. Santa Cruz Arboretum. In 2014 there was a reclassification of the genus Calothamnus to the genus Melaleuca, which technically makes this plant a selection of Melaleuca gracilis. For now we have left this plant in the genus we are more familiar with so not to confuse our customers and staff.  The information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Calothamnus gracilis 'Spring Torch'.
 
  [MORE INFO]