San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Pavonia missionum
 
Pavonia missionum - Red Mallow
   
Image of Pavonia missionum
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Malvaceae (w/Bombacaceae & Sterculeacea)
Origin: South America
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Winter/Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [P. malvifolia Hort., Malva misionera]
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Pavonia missionum (Red Mallow) - A graceful shrub to 4 to 6 feet tall and wide with aromatic 2 1/2 inch long dark green lobed leaves that are slightly hairy and have scalloped margins. In late winter on through summer appear the 1 1/2 inch wide outwardly-facing orange-red flowers with a golden center of bundled stamens. Plant in full sun to part sun in most any soil and can be irrigated regularly to fairly infrequently where it is compatible growing with mediterranean plants in a low water garden. Evergreen and hardy to at least 25° F and some report it tolerating temperatures down to the teens for short durations. A great plant mixed with other flowering shrubs in a border planting or used as a large potted plant and is a good nectar plant for butterflies. This floriferous shrub is native to northeastern Argentina, southern Brazil and Paraguay where it is often found growing along the rivers, including the area around the Argentina province of Misiones, which gives the plant its specific epithet. The generic name honors the Spanish botanist José Antonio Pavón Jiménez (1754-1844). It is sometimes erroneously referred to as Pavonia malvifolia or Pavonia rubra and with several other plants in this family shares the common name Malva del monte. We also grow two other Pavonia species, the South African Pavonia praemorsa and Pavonia candida from Mexico.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Pavonia missionum.