San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2019 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave potatorum 'Snowfall'
 
Agave potatorum 'Snowfall' - Variegated Butterfly Agave
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. scolymus, A. verschaffletii]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave potatorum 'Snowfall' (Variegated Butterfly Agave) - A medium sized solitary agave with an open symmetrical rosette to 2 to 3 feet wide with gray-green leaves that have creamy-white margins edged with reddish brown teeth and tipped with a decorative corkscrew shaped terminal spine. The species is from the semi-arid highlands between 4,000 and 7,000 feet of Puebla and Oaxaca. Plant in full sun with little irrigation required in coastal gardens but provide some supplemental irrigation in hotter inland gardens. Winter hardy to around 25 degrees. The specific epithet "potatorum" is the generative of the Latin word 'potator' meaning "of the drinkers" in reference to the use of this plant in making alcoholic beverages. This selection is a 2010 introduction from Allen Repashy and Kelly Griffin at Xeric Growers. It differs from other variegated Agave potatorum cultivars in that this cultivar is a full size Agave potatorum. Unfortunately this plant seemed particularly susceptible to agave mite, a eryophid mite that leaves smudge like spots near the base of the leaves..  The information on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources as well as from observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We have also incorporated comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information, particularly if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing  Agave potatorum 'Snowfall'.
 
  [MORE INFO]