San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave striata 'Gray Ghost'
 
Agave striata 'Gray Ghost' - Gray Espadín
   
Image of Agave striata 'Gray Ghost'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Green Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Hesperoyucca whipplei ssp. eremica, Hort.]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Agave striata 'Gray Ghost' (Gray Espadín) - This non-trunk-forming plant forms rosettes to 18 inches tall, either solitary or with age in small groups, with very stiff pale gray-blue leaves noticeably striated that are to 16 inches long by about 1 inch wide at their base with a sharp tip and leaf margins that are finely toothed (denticulate) and the underside of the leaf with a rounded keel and a gray-green to olive green color. When the plant is mature an inflorescence rises up to about 6 feet tall holding greenish yellow flowers tight to the stem with purple stamen well exerted. After flowering this plant produces new rosettes from the base of the flowering plant. Plant in full sun or dry shade with little to no irrigation. This species is considered very hardy tolerating temperatures to at least 0 ° F but in colder areas should have very good drainage or otherwise stay fairly dry in winter. This plant not only looks more like a Yucca but it is noted as being one of the few Agave that is not monocarpic, so it does not die after flowering. Rather the stem branches at the point where the inflorescence initiates and multiple rosettes form, a trait that is again, much like a yucca. This unusual pale colored agave that is nice in a container or used in the dry landscape. We first received seed of this plant with the name Yucca eremica and deduced that this was meant to be Hesperoyucca whipplei ssp. eremica but were never certain this correct as the seedlings had leaves much thicker and shorter than other forms of Hesperoyucca that we grow but we needed to wait for it to bloom to determine whether this was the correct name. In May 2019 this plant bloomed clearly it is a nice gray form of Agave striata. To distinguish it from the other Agave striata that we grow, A. striata 'East of Ramos', A. striata 'Guadalcazar' and A. striata forma purpurea, we decided to call this plant Agave striata 'Gray Ghost' because of its very pale colored leaves. We received the seed for this plant from Nick Wilkinson of Grow Nursery who told us that the seed came to him from a plant that had flowered in the Fresno garden of Mark Muradian.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Agave striata 'Gray Ghost'.
 
  [MORE INFO]