San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Verbena lilacina 'Paseo Rancho'
 
Verbena lilacina 'Paseo Rancho' - Paseo Rancho Cedros Island Verbena

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Verbena lilacina 'Paseo Rancho'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Verbenaceae (Vervains)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Glandularia lilacina]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Verbena lilacina 'Paseo Rancho' Pink Cedros Island Verbena. A tidy growing herbaceous subshrub with a mounding habit to 3 to 4 feet tall by 4 to 5 feet wide with mid-green delicately dissected foliage and clusters of sweetly fragrant light pink star-shaped flowers with purple stamens. This plant can bloom most of the year with a peak in spring and summer and the flowers rise up on stalks 8 inches to hover above the foliage. Plant in full to part sun. It has low water needs and can go extended periods without any water but a monthly irrigation cycle from late spring through the first rains of fall keeps this plant looking lush with continuous blooming. Hardy to 25 F. This great plant works well as a container specimen or planted in dry borders mixed with other mediterranean climate plants and is great for attracting bees and butterflies to the garden. This selection was introduced by Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden. Verbena lilacina is native to Cedros Island off the west coast of Baja California and although not native to California proper, the northern Pacific Ocean islands off Baja California have a mediterranean climate and are considered to be part of the California floristic province and so plants of this area are often treated as "California Natives". We also grow the smaller and darker flowered cultivar 'De La Mina'. The name for the genus comes from the Latin word for sacred boughs of plants made up of olive, myrtle and other plants (possibly Vebena) and the specific epithet is Latin meaning "lilac in color" in reference to the typical flower color of the species.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Verbena lilacina 'Paseo Rancho'.
 
  [MORE INFO]