San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Bidens ferulifolia 'Goldmarie'
 
Bidens ferulifolia 'Goldmarie' - Gold Marie Carpet Tickseed
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: Southwest (U.S.) (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Year-round
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [B. ferulaefolia, B. 'Gold Marie']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Bidens ferulifolia 'Goldmarie' (Gold Marie Carpet Tickseed) A vigorous and dense low-growing perennial (near frost free climates) that grows to 10 to 15 inches tall by 2 to 3 feet wide, cascading over walls or pots with freely-branching stems bearing small narrow dark leaves and a year-round appearance of large golden lightly-fragrant yellow flowers that are held up and beyond the foliage on wiry peduncles - individual flowers don't last long but there are always more coming along to replace fading ones. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil with regular to infrequent irrigation. Hardy and evergreen to 25F and reportedly root hardy possibly as low as 10F - used elsewhere as a long blooming annual that flowers from late spring to mid fall. This carefree plant is heat, drought and wind tolerant and usually requires no deadheading, though this will promote a denser plant. It is a great small landscape plant and excels as a companion plant to larger specimens in container plantings and makes a nice hanging basket. The species is native of North American and grows naturally from as far north as Yavapai and Navajo counties in Arizona east into New Mexico and south through northern Mexico at elevations up to 6,500 feet. Common names include Threadleaf Tickseed, Bur Marigold, Apache Beggarticks, Fern-leaved Beggarticks - names that all reference the small seeds of Bidens that cling to clothing. This variety has slightly longer stems than the cultivar 'Peters Goldteppich', which was a seedling selection from 'Goldmarie' made by Peter Wicki-Freidl. While 'Peters Goldteppich' is a more compact plant, 'Goldmarie' was originally selected for its vigor and long flowering period and seems better for cascading over the edges of walls and pots. This cultivar name is also often listed as 'Gold Marie'.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Bidens ferulifolia 'Goldmarie'.