San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe antandroi
 
Aloe antandroi - Antandroi Aloe
   
Image of Aloe antandroi
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: Madagascar
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Orange
Bloomtime: Fall
Synonyms: [A. antandroy, Gasteria antandroi]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
A small, slow-growing, shrubby plant that branches at or near its base with thin stems 2 to 3 feet long holding very thin 4 to 6 inch long gray-brown leaves prominently spotted with white. The small green-tipped orange flowers on top of unbranched inflorescences appear above the leaves in mid-fall. This interesting plant has stems that clamber upwards on surrounding plants or other objects but without support lay more prostrate. Plant in full coastal sun to light shade. Hardy to around 25 F. May grow better inland with some shade. This plant comes from 150 to 650 feet in elevation on dry limestone rocks and rubble on the Mahafaly Plateau in southern and southwest Madagascar. It was first described in 1921 by the French financial administrator and botanist Raymond Decary (1891-1973) as Gasteria antandroi, though it is noted in "Aloes: The Definitive Guide" as not having any resemblance to any species in this genus [Gasteria] and is compared to having a similar habit to the more common South African species Aloe tenuior but with flowers closer to Aloe millotii and Aloe decaryi. The specific epithet comes from this plant's occurrence at Antandroi or on the territory of the Antandroi tribe. Our plants originally from the Institute of Aloe Studies (IAS09-033) in 2009.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Aloe antandroi.
 
  [MORE INFO]