San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Asparagus declinatus
 
Asparagus declinatus - Bridal Veil Asparagus
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Asparagaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [A. crispus]
Height: 1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Asparagus declinatus (Bridal veil) - A delicate low-growing plant to about 1 foot wide with fine-textured deep soft-green needle-shaped leaves that densely cover slightly-zigzagging slender stems that arch upward then cascade downward. In late spring into summer appear small white drooping flowers that are followed by little spherical berries that turn from green to whitish. Plant in cool coastal sun to pretty deep shade and water occasionally to very little. Hardy to most frosts - was not fazed by temperatures down to 25 F in the winter of 2007 and can go deciduous with color temperatures and sprout back up from the base. The is a fairly drought tolerant plant in the shade and unlike many other asparagus ferns, this species does not have thorns and is actually soft to the touch. It will climb up a short ways on objects but without support makes a dense fine textured arching groundcover or is great as a small container specimen and its foliage makes a nice filler in flower arrangements. It is native to forests of the Western Cape of South Africa where it is an understory to shrubs in the fynbos or coastal scrub or on rocky outcroppings. We have had this plant for many years and have never had it reseed in the nursery or garden but it has naturalised in some parts of southern Australia. The name for the genus seems to be from the original Greek word 'asparagos' that was given to the cultivated asparagus and the specific epithet comes from the Latin word 'declino' meaning "to turn aside" or "to turn away" likely in reference to the way this plant arches outward. Our plants from Aloe hybridizer John Bleck.  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted on this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in the nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Asparagus declinatus.