San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave victoriae-reginae 'Albomarginata'
 
Agave victoriae-reginae 'Albomarginata' - White Rhino Agave
   
Image of Agave victoriae-reginae 'Albomarginata'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. victoriae-reginae 'White Rhino']
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave victoriae-reginae 'Albomarginata' (White Rhino Agave) - A small beautiful slow-growing agave with rosettes 10 to 12 inches tall by half again as wide with tight-fitting, tapered deep green leaves whose smooth and spineless leaf margins are edged with broad white bands and tipped with a small terminal spine. Plant in part to full coastal sun, bright light in a greenhouse or light shade in well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally to very little this plant is prone to rot and drainage and good irrigation practices are important. Cold hardiness is not well documented on this cultivar but seems unfazed down to 25 F and the species is hardy down to at least 10 F. We have never planted this jewel in the ground in the garden but it is a great container plant. Our plants from division from two plants from the collection of the late great horticulturalist Bill Baker, who owned California Gardens Nursery. Our stock plants have always garnered attraction and when this plant has ever been for sale at specialty succulent nurseries, it has always been at a premium. Though we recognize that Agave victoriae-reginae 'Albomarginata' should not be allowed as a valid cultivar name based on rules set down by the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature, this plant has long been known by this original name and it is how we received it from Bill Baker, so we retain this name, while admitting it to be invalid by a ruling that all cultivars named after 1959 not have a Latinized cultivar name. It has also been known by the cultivar names 'Alba Marginata ', 'Marginata Alba', 'Baker's White', 'Hyou Zan' and most recently was renamed 'White Rhino' by Xeric Growers. Since this White Rhino name is now so often used in the trade, we now consider it to be a good common name for this plant. We have been building stock on this plant since 1997 and in 2012 were able to release it for sale on a limited basis.  The information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Agave victoriae-reginae 'Albomarginata'.
 
  [MORE INFO]